Prince Harry roasted at Critics Choice Awards 2023: ‘Enough already’

FotoJet 1 4
In her opening monologue at the 2023 Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday night, Chelsea Handler didn’t hold back.

The comedian, who is 47, made fun of Prince Harry and his most recent book, “Spare.”

“Dahmer” has Niecy Nash Betts up for an award. With a cumulative watch time of 1 billion hours, “Dahmer” rose to the third-highest ranking among Netflix shows, the former “Chelsea Lately” presenter joked.

Which, reportedly, is the exact amount of time we’ll have to go through Prince Harry‘s discussion of his frostbitten penis. Already enough,” she continued.

The event, which took place on January 15 at the Fairmont Century Plaza hotel in Los Angeles and was televised on the CW, brought together the hottest stars in Hollywood.

A number of celebrities made surprise declarations during their speeches to accept their awards, making it a night of unplanned turns.

chelsea handler prince harry frost penis

chelsea handler

Brendan Fraser, who starred in “The Whale,” was awarded the best actor plaque and gave an emotional acceptance speech while on stage.

The 54-year-old actor praised his followers and made light of the underwhelming reception to his 2010 comedy “Furry Vengeance.”

The theme of ‘The Whale’ is love. It is about atonement. It’s about discovering light in a dark place, and I’m very fortunate to have worked with an amazing ensemble, added Fraser.

Fraser

Last night, Jennifer Coolidge won for her performance in “The White Lotus” as best supporting actress in a drama series.

In reference to her earlier victory at the 2023 Golden Globes, the 61-year-old comedy icon stated when she won, “I know you’ve heard a lot from me in the last month or two, but I just want to say this is really an honor. “The critics are right, this is about as good as it gets. not only from the East Coast and the West Coast, but from all throughout the nation.”

“If you were a normal viewer of the CW, this is a startling image to be seeing on your television right now,” he continued. “I might be the first Jew on the CW in history. Soak it in.”

Here is the full list of 2023 Critics Choice Awards winners:

Best Picture

“Avatar: The Way of Water”

“Babylon”

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

“Elvis”

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” *WINNER

“The Fabelmans”

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

“RRR”

“Tár”

“Top Gun: Maverick”

“Women Talking”

Best Actor

Austin Butler, “Elvis”

Tom Cruise, “Top Gun: Maverick”

Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Brendan Fraser, “The Whale” *WINNER

Paul Mescal, “Aftersun”

Bill Nighy, “Living”

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Tár” *WINNER

Viola Davis, “The Woman King”

Danielle Deadwyler, “Till”

Margot Robbie, “Babylon”

Michelle Williams, “The Fabelmans”

Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, “The Fabelmans”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Judd Hirsch, “The Fabelmans”

Barry Keoghan, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once” *WINNER

Brian Tyree Henry, “Causeway”

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” *WINNER

Jessie Buckley, “Women Talking”

Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Stephanie Hsu, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Janelle Monáe, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Best Young Actor/Actress

Frankie Corio, “Aftersun”

Jalyn Hall, “Till”

Gabriel LaBelle, “The Fabelmans” *WINNER

Bella Ramsey, “Catherine Called Birdy”

Banks Repeta, “Armageddon Time”

Sadie Sink, “The Whale”

Best Acting Ensemble

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

“The Fabelmans”

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” *WINNER

“The Woman King”

“Women Talking”

Best Director

James Cameron, “Avatar: The Way of Water”

Damien Chazelle, “Babylon”

Todd Field, “Tár”

Baz Luhrmann, “Elvis”

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once” *WINNER

Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Sarah Polley, “Women Talking”

Gina Prince-Bythewood, “The Woman King”

S. S. Rajamouli, “RRR”

Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”

Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field, “Tár”

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”  *WINNER

Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, “The Fabelmans”

Charlotte Wells, “Aftersun”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Samuel D. Hunter, “The Whale”

Kazuo Ishiguro, “Living”

Rian Johnson, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Rebecca Lenkiewicz, “She Said”

Sarah Polley, “Women Talking”  *WINNER

Best Cinematography

Russell Carpenter, “Avatar: The Way of Water”

Roger Deakins, “Empire of Light”

Florian Hoffmeister, “Tár”

Janusz Kaminski, “The Fabelmans”

Claudio Miranda, “Top Gun: Maverick” *WINNER

Linus Sandgren, “Babylon”

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler and Lisa K. Sessions, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Rick Carter and Karen O’Hara, “The Fabelmans”

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter and Vanessa Cole, “Avatar: The Way of Water”

Jason Kisvarday and Kelsi Ephraim, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy and Bev Dunn, “Elvis”

Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, “Babylon” *WINNER

Best Editing

Tom Cross, “Babylon”

Eddie Hamilton, “Top Gun: Maverick”

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua and James Cameron, “Avatar: The Way of Water”

Paul Rogers, “Everything Everywhere All at Once” *WINNER

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond, “Elvis”

Monika Willi, “Tár”

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”  *WINNER

Jenny Eagan, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Shirley Kurata, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Catherine Martin, “Elvis”

Gersha Phillips, “The Woman King”

Mary Zophres, “Babylon”

Best Hair and Makeup

“Babylon”

“The Batman”

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

“Elvis” *WINNER

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

“The Whale”

Best Visual Effects

“Avatar: The Way of Water” *WINNER

“The Batman”

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

“RRR”

“Top Gun: Maverick”

Best Comedy

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

“Bros”

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” *WINNER

“Triangle of Sadness”

“The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent”

Best Animated Feature

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” *WINNER

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”

“Turning Red”

“Wendell & Wild”

Best Foreign Language Film

“All Quiet on the Western Front”

“Argentina, 1985”

“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”

“Close”

“Decision To Leave”

“RRR” *WINNER

Best Song

“Carolina,” Taylor Swift (“Where the Crawdads Sing”)

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”)

“Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga and BloodPop (“Top Gun: Maverick”)

“Lift Me Up,” Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)

“Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani and Rahul Sipligunj (“RRR”) *WINNER

“New Body Rhumba,” Pat Mahoney, James Murphy and Nancy Whang (“White Noise”)

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat, “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Michael Giacchino, “The Batman”

Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Tár” *WINNER

Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Women Talking”

Justin Hurwitz, “Babylon”

John Williams, “The Fabelmans”

Best Drama Series

“Andor”

“Bad Sisters”

“Better Call Saul” *WINNER

“The Crown”

“Euphoria”

“The Good Fight”

“House of the Dragon”

“Severance”

“Yellowstone”

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Diego Luna, “Andor”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” *WINNER

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Antony Starr, “The Boys”

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”

Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”

Kelly Reilly, “Yellowstone”

Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Andre Braugher, “The Good Fight”

Ismael Cruz Córdova, “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power”

Michael Emerson, “Evil”

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” *WINNER

John Lithgow, “The Old Man”

Matt Smith, “House of the Dragon”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Milly Alcock, “House of the Dragon”

Carol Burnett, “Better Call Saul”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Audra McDonald, “The Good Fight”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

Best Comedy Series

“Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

“Barry”

“The Bear”

“Better Things”

“Ghosts”

“Hacks”

“Reboot”

“Reservation Dogs”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Berry, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Reboot”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” *WINNER

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, “Reservation Dogs”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva”

Devery Jacobs, “Reservation Dogs”

Jean Smart, “Hacks” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brandon Scott Jones, “Ghosts”

Leslie Jordan, “Call Me Kat”

James Marsden, “Dead to Me”

Chris Perfetti, “Abbott Elementary”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis, “Reservation Dogs”

Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”

Marcia Gay Harden, “Uncoupled”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Annie Potts, “Young Sheldon”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

Best Limited Series

“The Dropout” *WINNER

“Gaslit”

“The Girl From Plainville”

“The Offer”

“Pam & Tommy”

“Station Eleven”

“This Is Going To Hurt”

“Under the Banner of Heaven”

Best Movie Made for Television

“Fresh”

“Prey”

“Ray Donovan: The Movie”

“The Survivor”

“Three Months”

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” *WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Ben Foster, “The Survivor”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Samuel L. Jackson, “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey”

Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” *WINNER

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Ben Whishaw, “This Is Going To Hurt”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Amber Midthunder, “Prey”

Julia Roberts, “Gaslit”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “The First Lady”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Murray Bartlett, “Welcome to Chippendales”

Domhnall Gleeson, “The Patient”

Matthew Goode, “The Offer”

Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird” *WINNER

Ray Liotta, “Black Bird”

Shea Whigham, “Gaslit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is in Trouble”

Dominique Fishback, “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey”

Betty Gilpin, “Gaslit”

Melanie Lynskey, “Candy”

Niecy Nash Betts, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” *WINNER

Juno Temple, “The Offer”

Best Foreign Language Series

“1899”

“Borgen”

“Extraordinary Attorney Woo”

“Garcia!”

“The Kingdom Exodus”

“Kleo”

“My Brilliant Friend”

“Pachinko” *WINNER

“Tehran”

Best Animated Series

“Bluey”

“Bob’s Burgers”

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”

“Harley Quinn” *WINNER

“Star Trek: Lower Decks”

“Undone”

Best Talk Show

“The Amber Ruffin Show”

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” *WINNER

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen”

Best Comedy Special

“Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune”

“Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel”

“Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual”

“Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth”

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” *WINNER

 

source.nsemwokrom.com

Total
0
Share